Terms and Conditions

  1. Welcome to the Service Career Tomorrow

    Career Tomorrow (this Service/s) is a software created by Co-Create Tomorrow (the “Software Provider”). Career Tomorrow is being used by NTUC LearningHub Private Limited (“SE”) to provide a Career Consultancy Service. Use of the software will result in the recommendation of job roles and the relevant skills recommended based on the CV uploaded by users. The software will then recommend courses that users can sign up and attend to plug their skills gap. Upon purchase of a course, the User will be credited with a licenced account to use Career Tomorrow, and through that account, the User will be given access to a Jobs Portal that is populated by job vacancies in companies in Singapore, and LHUB and its partner, e2i. The objective behind this Service is to provide Users with the relevant skills and knowledge in the ICT and general Tech sector; and further enhance their employability within the Singapore economy.

  2. The Software Provider and SE, are committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA 2012”). This Notice explains how we use, disclose, and protect the personal information we collect. By providing us with your personal data, you consent to our collection, use, disclosure (including transfer) and processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please DO NOT provide any personal data to us if you do not accept this Privacy Policy. This Notice is in addition to the Personal Data and Privacy Statement of SE that can be found here.

  3. The Use of this Service is considered to start once the User purchase a course from the SE, wherein the User will be credited with an account to use the Service.

  4. The Software Provider and SE respect the confidentiality of your personal information and will make reasonable security arrangements to ensure that all personal information in our possession or control is kept in a safe and secure manner, and to prevent unauthorized access and use of your personal information.

  5. Using the Services

    1. Authority. You agree that you are permitted to use the Services under applicable law. If you are using the Services on behalf of a company, business or other entity, you represent that you have the legal authority to accept these Terms on behalf of that entity, in which case that entity accepts these Terms, and ‘you’ means that entity.

    2. Indemnity. You will hold harmless and indemnify the Software Provider and SE from any suit, claim or action arising from or related to the use of the Services or violation of these Terms, including any liability or expense arising from claims (including claims for negligence), losses, damages, suits, judgments, litigation costs and legal fees.

    3. Age. If you are under the age of 18 years, you may not register for an account.

    4. User conduct. You agree not to use the Services to:

      1. obtain or attempt to obtain unauthorised access to the Services or to our servers, systems, network or data;

      2. make available any content that is harmful to children, threatening, abusive, harassing, tortious, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, libellous, invasive of another’s privacy, hateful or racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable;

      3. violate any applicable laws or regulations;

      4. impersonate any person or entity, or forge or manipulate headers or identifiers to disguise the origin of any content transmitted through the Service;

      5. make available any content that you do not have the right to make available or that infringes any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other proprietary rights of any person or entity;

      6. post content containing advertisements or other commercial solicitations without our prior written permission;

      7. make available viruses or any other computer code, files, programs or content designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of the Services or affect other users; or

      8. interfere with or disrupt the Services or servers, systems or networks connected to the Services in any way.

    5. Use of Services. You must follow any guidelines or policies associated with the Services. You must not misuse or interfere with the Services or try to access them using a method other than the interface and the instructions that we provide. You may use the Services only as permitted by law. Unless otherwise expressly stated, you may not access or reuse the Services, or any portion thereof, for any commercial purpose.

    6. Ownership and reuse. Using the Services does not give you ownership of any intellectual or other property rights or interests in the Services or the content you access. You must not use any branding or logos used in the Services unless we have given you separate explicit written permission. You may not remove, obscure or alter any legal notices displayed in or along with the Services. Unless you have explicit written permission, you must not reproduce, modify, rent, lease, sell, trade, distribute, transmit, broadcast, publicly perform, create derivative works based on, or exploit for any commercial purposes, any portion or use of, or access to, the Services (including content, advertisements, APIs and software). 

    7. Software licence. Subject to your continuing compliance with these Terms, we grant you a personal, royalty-free, non-transferable, non-assignable, revocable and non-exclusive licence to use the software and APIs we may provide to you as part of the Services. This licence is for the sole purpose of enabling you to use and enjoy the benefit of the Services we provide, in the manner permitted by these Terms and any additional terms or guidelines. You may not reverse-engineer or attempt to extract the source code of our software, unless applicable laws prohibit those restrictions or you have our explicit written permission. Our software may automatically download and install security or other updates without prior notification to you.

    8. Support. Unless otherwise expressly stated, we do not promise to provide you with any support for the Services. If we provide you with support, it is at our sole discretion and does not mean that we will continue to provide you with support in the future.

    9. Fees. We reserve the right to charge fees for use of or access to the Services (and any associated support), whether currently in existence or not, in our sole discretion. If we decide to charge fees, our payment terms will apply and we will provide you with prior notice.

    10. Anti-abuse policy. We prohibit sending unsolicited emails or messages using our Services. You may not, in connection with the Services, engage in commercial activity on non-commercial properties or apps or high-volume activity without our prior written consent. You may not engage in conduct or activity that is disruptive to the Services or the experience of other users.

  6. Your Account; Notices

    1. Account information. You must ensure that your account information (that is, the information you provided when you registered for or subscribed to a Service) remains up to date, complete, accurate and truthful. Your account is non-transferable, and any rights to your account terminates upon notice of withdrawal from the service or death of the account holder, whichever is earlier.

    2. Access to your account. You are responsible for all activity that happens on or through your account. To protect your account, keep your password confidential. Do not reuse your account password with other services. Without prejudice to your statutory rights, if you forget your password and otherwise cannot validate your account to the Service, you acknowledge and agree that your account may be inaccessible to you and that all data associated with the account may not be retrievable.

    3. Notices. SE may provide you with notices, including service announcements and notices regarding changes to these Terms, by, but not limited to, email, regular post, text message or SMS, MMS, push notification or in-app message, postings on the Services, telephone or other reasonable means now known or hereafter developed. You consent to receive these notices by any and all of the foregoing means. You may not receive notices if you violate the Terms by accessing the Services in an unauthorised manner. You will be deemed to have received any and all notices that would have been delivered had you accessed the Services in an authorised manner.

  7. Privacy and data protection

    Our Personal Data and Privacy Statement explains how we treat your personal data. By using the Services, you agree to our privacy policies and that we can use your information in accordance with our privacy policies.

  8. Content in the Services and Licence Grant to SE

    1. Content. Our Services display some content that we did not create and do not own. This content is the sole responsibility of the entity or person that makes it available. We assume no responsibility for the conduct of third parties, including persons or entities with which you communicate using the Services. Many of the Services enable you to submit content. You are entirely responsible for any content that you upload, post, email, transmit or otherwise make available via the Services. We may remove and refuse to display content that violates the Terms or applicable laws or regulations, but that does not mean that we monitor the Services or review or screen any content. By using or accessing the Services, you understand and agree that you may be exposed to offensive, indecent or objectionable content.

    2. IP ownership and licence grant. Except as otherwise provided in the specific product terms or guidelines for one of our Services, when you upload, share with or submit content to the Services, you retain ownership of any intellectual property rights that you hold in that content and you grant to us a worldwide, royalty-free, non-exclusive, perpetual, irrevocable, transferable, sublicensable licence to (a) use, host, store, reproduce, modify, prepare derivative works (such as translations, adaptations, summaries or other changes), communicate, publish, publicly perform, publicly display and distribute this content in any manner, mode of delivery or media now known or developed in the future; and (b) permit other users to access, reproduce, distribute, publicly display, prepare derivative works of, and publicly perform your content via the Services, as may be permitted by the functionality of those Services

  9. Modifying and Terminating the Services; Terminating Accounts

    The Service will terminate once there is no longer any Credits in the User’s account. Such credits can be replenished as per instructions by SE provided separately.

  10. Our Warranties and Disclaimers

    1. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, WE, ALONG WITH OUR PARENT COMPANIES, SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, CONTRACTORS, AGENTS, PARTNERS, LICENSORS AND DO NOT MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS, PROMISES OR WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, ABOUT THE SERVICES. WE PROVIDE OUR SERVICES ‘AS-IS’, ‘WITH ALL FAULTS’ AND ‘AS AVAILABLE’. YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES, INCLUDING CONTENT WITHIN THE SERVICES, IS AT YOUR OWN RISK AND WE DO NOT REPRESENT, PROMISE OR WARRANT THAT THE SERVICES WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED, TIMELY, SECURE OR ERROR-FREE. YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT NO DATA TRANSMISSION OVER THE INTERNET OR INFORMATION STORAGE TECHNOLOGY CAN BE GUARANTEED TO BE SECURE, AND WE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ANY WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, TO THAT EFFECT. WE MAKE NO COMMITMENTS, PROMISES OR WARRANTIES ABOUT THE CONTENT WITHIN THE SERVICES OR CONTENT LINKED FROM THE SERVICES, THE SUPPORT WE PROVIDE FOR THE SERVICES, THE SPECIFIC FUNCTIONS OF THE SERVICES, THE SECURITY OF THE SERVICES OR THE SERVICES’ RELIABILITY, QUALITY, ACCURACY, AVAILABILITY OR ABILITY TO MEET YOUR NEEDS, PROVIDE CERTAIN OUTPUTS OR ACHIEVE CERTAIN RESULTS.

  11. Limitation of Liability

    TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, YOU AGREE AND UNDERSTAND THAT NTUC LEARNINGHUB PTE LTD WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR: ANY INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, TREBLE OR OTHER MULTIPLES OF DAMAGES, EXEMPLARY OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES ARISING FROM OR IN CONNECTION WITH THESE TERMS OR YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES. NTUC LEARNINGHUB PTE LTD AND ITS ENTITIES ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY LOST PROFITS, LOST REVENUES, LOST BUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES, DIMINUTION IN VALUE, INCLUDING ANY ALLEGED LOSS OR DIMINUTION IN VALUE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION, OR ANY OTHER LOSSES (COLLECTIVELY, ‘LOSSES’) ARISING FROM OR IN CONNECTION WITH THESE TERMS OR YOUR USE OF OR ACCESS TO THE SERVICES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, LOSSES RESULTING FROM OR IN CONNECTION WITH: THE DELETION OF, ALTERATION OF, MISDELIVERY OF, OR FAILURE TO STORE DATA MAINTAINED OR TRANSMITTED BY THE SERVICES; THE LIMITING, SUSPENSION OR TERMINATION OF YOUR ACCOUNT; YOUR DOWNLOADING OR SHARING OF INFORMATION, INCLUDING PERSONAL INFORMATION, VIA THE SERVICES; THE UNAUTHORISED ACCESS TO YOUR ACCOUNT OR ANY DATA MAINTAINED OR TRANSMITTED BY THE SERVICES; LINKS PROVIDED BY THE SERVICES OR THIRD PARTIES TO EXTERNAL SITES OR RESOURCES; YOUR DEALINGS WITH OR PARTICIPATION IN PROMOTIONS OF ADVERTISERS FOUND ON OR THROUGH THE SERVICES; OR ANY GOOD OR SERVICES SOLD BY SUCH ADVERTISERS. NTUC LEARNINGHUB PTE LTED AND ITS ENTITIES WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR PROBLEMS CAUSED BY OTHERS, THE WRONGFUL OR UNLAWFUL ACTIONS OF THIRD PARTIES, OR AN ACT OF GOD. THE LIMITATIONS AND EXCLUSIONS IN THESE TERMS WILL APPLY WHETHER OR NOT WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF OR SHOULD HAVE BEEN AWARE OF THE POSSIBILITY OF ANY LOSSES ARISING.

  12. Feedback

    You agree that any recommendation, idea, proposal, suggestion, feedback or other input (‘Feedback’) you submit to us related to our products, services, websites, apps or technology may be used by us without any notice, obligation, restriction, reimbursement or compensation to you and you waive (or agree not to enforce) any and all rights that may now or in the future exist (including moral and equivalent rights) in any Feedback

  13. Fee-Based Services and Billing.

    Unless otherwise specified in the additional terms that apply to the Services you are using, this Section apply to you.

    1. We offer products and subscriptions for a fee (‘fee-based Services’). These fee-based Services are governed by the additional terms you agree to when you register for the fee-based Service and these Terms. If you register for a fee-based Service, you must designate a payment method and provide us with accurate billing and payment information, and you have the continuing obligation to keep it up to date.

      1. No refunds. All charges OR credits purchased by Users are non-refundable.

      2. Termination. We, at our sole discretion, may change, discontinue or terminate any or all aspects of a fee-based Service without notice, including access to support services, content and other products or services ancillary to the fee-based Service, subject to providing an appropriate refund for any portions of a specified but no longer available term. You can cancel a fee-based Service at any time by logging in to your online account and terminating the subscription.

      3. Change in fees and billing method. We may change our charges for the purchase of Credits methods at any time.

      4. 90-day notice period. You must notify us about any billing problems or discrepancies within 90 days of them first appearing on your billing method statement. If you do not bring them to our attention within 90 days, you agree that you waive your right to dispute such problems or discrepancies.

  14. About these Terms

    1. Third-party beneficiaries and conflicts. These Terms control the relationship between you and us. They do not create any third-party beneficiary rights. If there is a conflict or inconsistency between the terms in this document and the additional terms associated with a particular Service, the additional terms will control solely for that conflict or inconsistency.

      Career Tomorrow
    2. Modification of the Terms. Unless stated differently for your region in Section 14, we may modify the Terms from time to time. Unless we indicate otherwise, modifications will be effective from the date they are posted on this page or any successor page. You should look at the Terms regularly. We will provide notice (in accordance with Section 3(c) above) of material modifications.

    3. Continued use of the Services. You may stop using the Services at any time, but your continued use of or subscription to a Service after the effective date of any modifications to the Terms means that you agree to the Terms as modified.

    4. Waiver and Severability of Terms. Our failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms will not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. If any provision (or part of a provision) of these Terms is found to be invalid, you and we nevertheless agree to give effect to the intentions as reflected in the provision, and the other provisions of these Terms remain in full force and effect.

    5. Assignment by Us. We may freely assign these Terms and all of the policies and other documents incorporated or referenced in it (including all rights, licences and obligations under it or them), in whole or in part and without notice, for any reason, including for the purpose of internal restructuring (for example, mergers or liquidations).

  15. Provider of Services

    You, the User, consent to the Software Provider and SE sharing your relevant personal data with e2i, Tech Talent Assembly and Associations under the NTUC . The objective behind Co Create Tomorrow is to provide users with the relevant skills and knowledge in the ICT and general Tech sector; and further enhance their employability within the Singapore economy. SE has partnered with e2i and Tech Talent Assembly to provide Users with an opportunity to enhance their employability. The use of any personal data by these entities shall be in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act. The Personal Data Protection Policy of e2i can be found here. The Privacy Policy of Tech Talent Assembly can be found here .

  16. Contracting Party, Choice of Law, and Location for Resolving Disputes

    Your use of this website and any disputes arising in connection with the website, or any relevant terms and conditions, policies and notices or any matter related to or in connection therewith is subject to the laws of Singapore.

akjshdkjashdkjahsd kjahsdkjad jakshd aksd